Get Involved

 Meet the Campaign Co-Chairs

Atkins, a local attorney, has served as the president of the boards of directors for Literacy Volunteers, Feed my People Food bank, and the Eau Claire YMCA. She has also chaired the Empty Bowls fundraiser for Feed my People since 2007.

Heidi Atkins

Gabler has lived in Eau Claire for more than 40 years. She served as Executive Director of Literacy Chippewa Valley for 20 years and supervised student teachers at UW–Eau Claire from 2007 through 2019. She also volunteers with the Women’s Giving Circle and serves as a volunteer chaplain at River Prairie Nursing home in Altoona.

Carol Gabler

Eierman is the Library Board of Trustees President and has served five years on the Library Board. He recently retired after 32 years as a Chemistry professor at UW–Eau Claire.

Bob Eierman

Thank You!

We would like to gratefully acknowledge the generosity of time and spirit given to the Story Builder campaign by the following volunteers.

Steering Committee Members
Heidi Atkins, Sue Bornick, Bob Eierman, Carol Gabler, Gail Halmstad, Holly Hart, Diane Hoadley, Helen Nordstrom, Dr Chuck Nordstrom, Dr. Gary Pesicka

Leadership Division
Monica Holdsworth Weiss, Marj Bunce, Brenda Weisenbeck, Chuck Nordstrom, Helen Nordstrom, Gary Pesicka, Gail Halmstad, Susan and Mark Edstrom, Susan Carol, Sharon Asselin, Monica Donnellan, Rick Olson, Patricia Horecki

Advance Division Members
Dr. Mark Attermeier, Steve & Janet Driever, Julian Emerson, Brian Graff, Dr. Ed & Beth Hicks, Scott Hoffman, Margo Keys, Paul & Karen Kohler, Nate Kuehl, Mildred & Brian Larson, Tom Larson, Angie Nijhawan, Jackie Rasmussen, Jerry Shea, Robin Shih, Curt Van Auken

Prospect Development Committee
Becky Adamski Krische, Lopa Basu, Jim Hoeppner, Scott Hoffmann, Margo Keys, Emily Lindholm, Curt Van Auken, Cheri Weinke, Paul Weinke

Communications Committee
Beth Blackburn, Jennifer McHugh, Becky Adamski Krische, Melissa Blicher, Sarah Fabiny, Lee Heike, Eileen Immerman, Emily Lindholm, Eric Rasmussen, Heather Rigby, Jane Schley, Serena Wagner

Leadership Development Committee
Heidi Atkins, Jill Barland, Thomas Barland, Sue Bornick, Carol Gabler, Gail Halmstad, Karen Kohler, Paul Kohler, Dale Peters, Jerry Shea

Case Statement Committee
Carol Gabler, Gail Halmstad, Brenda Brant, Leann Breed, Nick Butler, Julian Emerson, Sarah Fabiny, Mike Huggins, Brian Larson, Mildred Larson, Gregg Moore, Ned Noel, Helen Nordstrom, Pat Quinn, Tom Rusboldt, Dave Solberg, Sue Tietz, Kaying Xiong